JOHANNESBURG STAFF PROFILES

Browse Johannesburg Staff Members by Department

back

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Henriette de Villiers

AFDA Johannesburg Dean

Trevor Harper

Registrar

David Dennis

Head of School: Live Performance

François Smit

Head of School: Postgraduate Studies

Lucy Wylde

Head of School: Production Course

Robyn Aronstam

Head of School: Film

Bronwynne Hanger

Head of School: Higher Certificate

Bastian Hoehn

Head of Television School

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Matthew Glogauer

Business Innovation and Technology Lecturer

Heidi Mollentze

ACTING

Zenobia Simelane

Television Producing

Tunde Ogundipe

Visual Effects

Stephen Aucamp

Cinematography

Jerone Klow

Production Course

Liezl de Kock

Production Course

Shmerah Passhier

Special Projects

Stephan Aucamp

Cinematography Lecturer

Siya Mgabadeli

Editing

Shaun Gouws

Producing

Gareth Wentzel

Screen Writing & Directing

Lien van der Linde

Production Design

Ivan Kinghorn

Sound Design

Grant Davies

Visual Effects

Heidi Edeling

Voice

Ryk Keyser

Television Technical

Pauli van Dyk

Television Post Production

Luscious Dosi

Television Technical

Tristan Jacobs

Production Course

Mark Buyskes

Data and Grading

Anine Scheepers

Costume, Makeup and Styling

Benjamin Graham

Animation

Harmon Cusack

Cinematography

Laura van der Merwe

Editing

Bradley Goss

Production Design

Lungelo Kuzwayo

Screen Writing & Directing

Chris Piggins

Sound Design

Zunaid Mansoor

Screenwriting

Beverley Clayton

Postgraduate Studies

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Samantha Kennedy

Deputy Registrar

Daisy Dube

PA to Head of School: Film

Joelean Swanepoel

Accounts

Weliswa Mkhonta

Assistant Librarian

Pamela Sehunoe

Marketing Officer

Danie van der Walt

Buildings & Maintenance

Michelle Beukes

Accounts

Joshua Holmes

Recruitment Officer

Janine Grist

Librarian

Sifiso Khuboni

Student Affairs

Aubrey Modise

PA to Chief Financial Officer

Beverley Kluckow

Assistant to Dean & Postgrad Learning Administrator

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Noluthando Mnguni

Social Media Officer

Pam Indhur

Registry Convenor

Earle Holmes

Public Relations Officer

Janneke van der Merwe

Executive Assistant to Teresa Passchier (CEO)

Lutfia Kamish

Graphic Designer, Website & Social Media Administrator

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Farhana Bham

BIT Marketing & Sales

Veronique Breugelmans

BIT Marketing & Sales

Kate Sharum

BIT Business Management

Siyabulela Mgabadeli

Matthew Lotter

Movement, 4th year Acting

Justin Lavery

VFX

Jurgen Meekel

VFX

Gerd Muller

VFX

Charl Joubert

VFX

Thandi Brewer

Scriptwriting

Tamiko Hayter

Scriptwriting

Sechaba Morejele

Director

Ramadan Suleman

Director

Prof. Willie Burger

MFA lecturer/narrative

Nduka Mntambo

Scriptwriting

Lauren Basson

Scriptwriting/MFA mentor

Jyoti Mistry

Film theory and narrative

Julie Hall

Scriptwriting

Heather Setzen

Director

Frans Kalp

Writer

David Hickson

Director - Directed Charlie Jade (TV); Beat the Drum; Killing of Wendy; Angels in a Cage

Danie Bester

Narrative

Craig Friedmont

Writer/Director

Cedric Sundstrom

Director

Brandon Oelofse

Director, scriptwriter

Beverley Mitchell

Directing/Writer/Producer

Barry Berk

Writer/Director

Akiedah Mohamed

Writer/Director

Yula Quinn

Television

Sean Pretorius

Television

Robin Kelly

Television

Nirvana Singh

Television

Nimrod Geva

Television

Marguerite Albrecht

Television

Luke Rous

Television

Lefa Afrika

Television

Kethiwe Ngcobo

Television

Katarina Hedren

Television

Dimitri Martinis

Television

Dale Venediger

Television

Cathy Sykes

Television

Ann Roberts

Television

Tim Apter

Sound Lecturer

Jim Petrak

Sound Lecturer

Donovan Britz

Sound Lecturer

Gerhard van der Heever

VFX

Uwe Beckman

Producing Leturer

Tracey-Lee Dearham

Producing Leturer

Sheila Hall

Producing Leturer

Robbie Thorpe

Producing Leturer

Phoebe Anderson

Producing Leturer

Neil Brandt

Producing Leturer

Ken Kaplan

Producing Leturer

Jonathan Witt

Producing Leturer

Jeremy Nathan

Producing Leturer

Indra de lanerolle

Producing Leturer

Helena Spring

Producing Leturer

Desiree Markgraaff

Producing Leturer

Dan Jawitz

Production Design

Cat Lindsay

Producing Leturer

Bridget Pickering

Producing Leturer

Bobby Heaney

Producing Leturer

Susan Howie

Production Design

Sheona Mitchley

Production Design

Rob Jenkinson

Production Design

Ruy Filipe

PD & Costume

Nadia Kruger

CMS

Julia Rubinstein

CMS

Archie Birch

Aesthetics MFA CC lecture

Tebogo Maleka

Distribution Co-ordinator (“Otello Burning”)

Philo Pieterse

CEO Philo Films ("e' Lollipop", "Circles in the Forest"; "Winnie"

Peter Carr

Velocity Films

Michael Bender

Leon van Nierop

MFA/screen critic

Krisen Pather

Development Executive

Karen Son

CFO at NFVF

Harriet Perlman

Audiovisual media messaging

Geraldine Engelman

Bheki Peterson (Prof.)

Professor in African Literature, Wits and partner in film production company Natives at Large (Zulu Love Letter)

Aletta Alberts

General Manager of Content Mnet

Philip Miller

Music lecturer

Jahn Beukes

Music lecturer

Geo Hohn

Music lecturer

Didi Kriel

Music lecturer

Colin Shapiro

Music lecturer

Brad Holmes

Music business lecturer

Shakera Kaloo

Branding Lecturer

Vuyani Sondlo

Editing lecturer

Tracey Williams

Editing lecturer

Jolette Richter-Odendaal

Editing lecturer

Ingrid Gavshon

Editing lecturer

David Olivier

Editing lecturer

Charlene Waite

Editing lecturer

Batana Vundla

Editing lecturer

Anne Davis

Editing lecturer

Vuyandi Sondlo

Documentary lecturer

Vincent Maloyi

Documentary lecturer

Tanja Sakota-Kokot

Documentary lecturer

Ryley Grunewald

Documentary lecturer

Phyllis Dannhauser

Documentary lecturer

Pascal Schmit

Documentary lecturer

Ntshaveni Wa-Luruli

Documentary lecturer

Lars Lundsten

Documentary lecturer

Jihan El-Tahri

Documentary lecturer

Jani Nals

Documentary lecturer

Jane Lipman

Documentary lecturer

Hermien Roelvert

Documentary lecturer

David Max Brown

Documentary lecturer

Damon Heatlie

Documentary lecturer

Arya Lalloo

Documentary lecturer

Willie Nel

Cinematography Lecturer

Vincent Cox

Cinematography Lecturer

Trevor Calverley

Cinematography Lecturer

Tim Apter

Cinematography Lecturer

Shaun de Ponte

Cinematography Lecturer

Rob Wilson

Cinematography Lecturer

Russell Underhill

Cinematography Lecturer

Rob Malpage

Cinematography Lecturer

Miles Goodall

Cinematography Lecturer

Lance Gewer

Cinematography Lecturer

Jonathan Kovel

Cinematography Lecturer

Chris Vermaak

Cinematography Lecturer

Richard Penn

Animation Lecturer

Gavin Winer

Animation Lecturer

Angie Orlin

Animation Lecturer

Claude Haffner

African Cinema

Wilmien Roussouw

Acting lecturer

Schalk Schoombie

Acting lecturer

Saffron Baggallay

Acting/Psychology

Lynne Maree

Acting/Voice

Lizz Meiring

Live Performance

Jessica van Onselen

Film and drama theory

Jacques Gombault

Acting lecturer

Jacques Le Roux

Acting lecturer

Ilanit Furman

Acting method lecturer

Henk Pretorius

Performance/directing

Grethe Fox

Acting for camera

Georgina Shmukler

Voice training

Fiona Ramsay

Acting/Voice lecturer

Daniel Buckland

Acting lecturer

Craig Morris

Acting lecturer

Bonnie Bouman

Acting lecturer

Andre Odendaal

Acting lecturer

Akin Omotoso

Directing/Acting lecturer

Vuyo (Batana) Vundla

Vuyani Sondlo

Tony Bensusan

Thomas Leask

Thandi Brewer

Susan Howie

Sonja Narunsky-Laden

Shaun James

Robert Coleman

Robbie Jenkinson

Richard Redman

Rian van der Walt

Pieter Duvenage

Nimrod Gewer

Nic Boraine

Neil Swanepoel

Minky Schlesinger

Miklas Manneke

Margaux Truter

Margaret Albrecht

Mamello Lebona

Louise Richard

Lauren Basson

Kevin Fleischer

Jo May (Feinstein)

Jemma Ledger

I Shapiro

Helen Kuun

Gillian Schutte

Gideon Furst

GG Alcock

Francesco Biagini

Elize Viljoen

Eileen Sandrock

Damon Heatley

Cheryl Uys-Allie

Cati Weinek

Catherine Myburgh

Catherine Walker

Camilla Lilly Waldman

CA van Aswegen

Bromley Cawood

Anton Alberts

Anita van Hemert

Angie Hammond

Ameera Patel

Alan Swerdlow

SELECT A STAFF MEMBER TO VIEW THEIR BIO

Teresa Passchier

CEO

Milena Gevers

Group Marketing Manager

Nicole Masson

Financial Manager

Bata Passchier

EVA Member

Garth Holmes

EVA Member

Dr Jenni Underhill

EVA Member

Anton Basson

EVA Member