08 November 2018, News

Music Performance

Venue: Red Roof Theatre, AFDA Johannesburg campus

Sunday 11 November

 

13:00 – Justin: Love, Passion and Hate

19:00 – Tumi: Self

Monday 12 November

13:00 – Juan: Water

19:00 – Hlobile: The Hlobeautifil Escape

Tuesday 13 November

13:00 – Engako: Queen of Hearts

19:00 – Silas: Predictable

Wednesday 14 November

13:00 – Chante: Luminous Mind

19:00 – Makau: We don’t cry over Boys

Thursday 15 November

13:00 – Ralphine: Prism

19:00 – Faith: Lesedi

Friday 16 November

13:00 – Phila: Those Who Never Grew

19:00 – Songezo: Qhubeka

Saturday 17 November

13:00 – Melissa: Accumation

 

Live Performance Theatre

Venue: Red Tin Roof AFDA Johannesburg campus

Thursday 22 November

 

13:00 – Di(skin)able

15:30 – Sabela

18:00 – She

20:30 – Lefifi La Lesatsi

Friday 23 November

13:00 – Lefifi La Lesatsi

15:30 - Di(skin)able

18:00 – Sabela

20:30 – She

 

Saturday 24 November

 

13:00 – She

15:30 - Lefifi La Lesatsi

18:00 – Di(skin)able

20:30 – Sabela

 

Television

Venue: LT1 AFDA Johannesburg campus

Wednesday 21 November

 

15:00 – Izono Zobaba

16:00 – Nightman’s Taxi

17:00 – Right hand on the Bible

18:45 – Tukishi

19:30 – Zomile Inyembez

20:00 – Inexba – The Scar

20:30 – Bolhuis: Delmas

 

Thursday 22 November

 

16:00 – Tulishi

17:00 – The Emperor

18:00 – Izono Zobaba

19:00 – Nightman’s Taxi

20:00 – Right hand on the Bible

 

Film

Venue: Rosebank Cinema Noveau

Friday 23 November

 

15:15 – 3rd yr film: The bi-line

15:45 – 3rd yr film: Travelling Durban film

16:15 – 3rd yr film: Gabriel

17:00 – 4th yr film: Travelling Cape Town Film

17:45 – 3rd yr film: Bua! (Speak)

17:30 – 4th yr film: Simply Ben

19:30 – 3rd yr film: A mother’s Touch

20:15 – 4th yr film: Missing Grace

21:15 – 3rd yr film: Silent Man

22:00 – 3rd yr film: Gazi Lam

22:45 – 3rd yr film: Orgasm

 

Saturday 24 November

 

10:15 – 3rd yr film: Reap

10:45 – 3rd yr film: PE travelling film

11:15 – 3rd yr film: One Minute

12:00 – 3rd yr film: Be well in bewall

12:45 – 3rd yr film: See the Stranger

13:30 – 3rd yr film: Escape from Planet Zoid

14:15 – 3rd yr film: I ship it

15:00 – 4th yr film: Deap Heat

16:00 – 3rd yr film: Second Chance

16:45 – 3rd yr film: Motsamayi

17:30 – 3rd yr film: Release

18:15 – 3rd yr film: Hell of a Cell

19:00 – 4th yr film: Rakshathe Kalai

20:00 – 3rd yr film: Aversion

20:45 – 3rd yr film: Pole Crawler

21:15 – 3rd yr film: Travelling CPT film

21:45 – 4th yr film: Jason & Chaos

AFDA is the South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance, and is registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training as a private higher education institution under the Higher Education Act, 1997. Registration certificate no. 2001/HE07/012.

Explore AFDA