08 November 2018, News

Business Innovation and Technology Schedule

Friday 16th November

Venue: Cine Studio, AFDA Cape Town Campus

 

10:30 – Business A

11:30 – Business B

 

Music Performance

Friday 16th November

Venue: Cine Studio, AFDA Cape Town Campus

 

18:00 – Tanya Da Silva: Puzzle Pieces

19:30 – Tiisetso Somo: Love and other Battles

 

PostGrad Live Performance

Friday 16 November

Venue: AFDA Theatre on 228 Lower Main Road

 

18:15 – Night of the Raven

 

UG Live Performance

Sunday 18 November

Venue: AFDA Theatre on 228 Lower Main Road

 

11:00 – The Colonel Bird by Hristo Boytchev directed by Christopher Weare

13:00 – Nongogo by Athol Fugard directed by Motlatji Ditodi

15:00 – The Misanthrope by Martin Crimp directed by Wynne Bredenkamp

17:00 – Free Falling Birds by Amy Jephta directed by Jason Jacobs

 

Film and Television Screening Schedule

Venue: Labia Theatre, Cape Town

Friday 23rd November

 

09:50 – 3rd yr film: Vervaine                                        PG 13LSV

              3rd yr film: The Band with No Name             PG L

11:05 – 3rd yr film: Travelling Production

               3rd yr film: Guerilla Warflower                      13L

12:05 – 3rd yr film: On a Neck                                       A

               3rd yr film: Silhouettes                                    PG 13V

13:45 – 3rd yr TV Production: Umthwalo                   16SLV

              3rd yr TV Production: Nali’iskizi                      16LV

15:20 – 4th yr film: Travelling Production

              4th yr film: Mejuffrou Twisfontein                 PG13L

17:05 – Masters film: Seapoint                                    16

19:30 – 3rd yr film: Travelling Production

              3rd yr film: Blur                                                  16LVD

20:30 – 3rd yr film: Travelling Production

              3rd yr film: Seed                                                 PG

21:30 – 3rd yr film: Travelling Production                  

               3rd yr film: Beyond Repair                              16LVS

 

Saturday 24th November

Venue: Labia Theatre

 

09:45 – 3rd yr TV Production: House of Gamora      PG13V

              3rd yr TV Production: The Deprived              16L

11:25 – 3rd yr film: Travelling film:

              3rd yr film: All My Love                                    PG

12:25 – 3rd yr film: Travelling film

              3rd yr film: Tides                                               A

14:00 – 3rd yr film: Travelling film

               3rd yr film: Dog Day                                        PG 13V

15:00 – 3rd yr film: Button Eyes                                PG L

               3rd yr film: Ntando                                        PG 13L

16:10 – 4th yr TV Production: Upshot                      16 VL

              4th yr TV Producyion: Umhlali                     PG 13 V

18:30 – 3rd yr film: Travelling film                           

               3rd yr film: REM                                            PG 13V

19:30 – 3rd yr film: Travelling film

               3rd yr film: Some Sort of Something         13 L

20: 30 – 4th yr film: Nongqawuse                             16 V

               4th yr film: Mapenzi Ya Dhati                     16 L

AFDA is the South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance, and is registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training as a private higher education institution under the Higher Education Act, 1997. Registration certificate no. 2001/HE07/012.

Explore AFDA