30 November 2017, News

THE 23rd AFDA AWARDS CEREMONY: 1 December 2017

Live Performance Nominees : UnderGrad

 

Best Music Performance (Male or Female)

Angelique Anthony for White Noise

Lara Muller for Cigarettes and Sunsets

Malaika Gcobo for Conqueror

Miguel Pregueiro for Sacrifice

Mikhale Jones for Confidently Lost

 

Best Performance in a Television Production (Female)

Lerato Ngcobo for Bokamaso

Nomazizi Nonqaqa for Isihlalo

Nontuthuko Mkhungo for Spinners

 

Best Performance in a Television Production (Male)

Lesedi Mgeyane for Spinners

Ngwato Mamiane for Bokamoso

Ngwato Mamiane for Spinners

 

Best Performance in a Film (Female)

Mohau Sonny for End of the Line

Sabrina Ludovic de Lys for On the Fence

Thalia Pretorius for Canal Street

 

Best Performance in a Film (Male)

Chaz Dunn for Chance

Kevin Koopman for Canal Street

Matthew Dalton for Chance

Ngwato Mamiane for End of the Line

 

Best Performance in a Stage production (Female)

Canzi Mangcu for Julia Caezar

Mohau Sonny for Julia Caezar

Palmira Obadias for Julia Caezar

Senani Mamorare for Julia Caezar

 

Best Performance in a Stage production (Male)

Byron Naidoo for Julia Caezar

Chaz Dunn for Julia Caezar

Matthew Dalton for Julia Caezar

Ngwato Mamiane for And Cleopatra

 

Best Stage production

Ascendancy

Julia Caezar

Pula

 

 

THE 23rd AFDA AWARDS CEREMONY: 1 December 2017

Live Performance Nominees : PostGrad

 

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium (Female)

No Nominations

 

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium  (Male)

No Nominations

 

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium

 

 

Best Performance in a Stage production (Female)

No Nominations

 

Best Performance in a Stage production  (Male)

No Nominations

 

Best Performance in a Stage production

Kayla Ahmed for IAMWOMXN

Melissa Ommeh for Regina, The Purple Empress

Melissa Ommeh for Zenith

Simone Singh for Regina, The Purple Empress

Simone Singh for Zenith

 

Best Stage Production

IAMWOMXN

Regina, The Purple Empress

Zenith

 

 

THE 23rd AFDA AWARDS CEREMONY: 1 December 2017

Motion Picture Nominees : UnderGrad

 

Best Broadcast Design and VFX for a Television Production

Lungile Sithebe for Isihlalo

Mahlatsi Moti for iJob iJob

 

Best Script for a Television Production

Bokamoso : Katlego Koenane ; Talente Molekoa ; Vutlhari Mhangwane ; Nonjabulo Ndwandwe ; Vuyo Ncube

iJob iJob : Tsakani Maswanganyi ; Gaisang Noge ; Thato Tshao ; Zandile Mzondeki ; Angelo Lings

Isihlalo : Ayabulela Myoyo ; Letadintle Poo ; Vusimuzi Makhanya ; Mpumelelo Makoko ; Nomfundo Tshabalala

 

Best Television Technical Team

Bokamoso : Talente Molekoa ; Lebogang Matloga ; Dennis Birkett ; Thandolwethu Nkabinde ; Zeferina Lopes Neto

iJob iJob : Thapelo Monese ; Nkanikheni Mudzusi ; Katleho Mavundla ; Thato Tshao

Isihlalo : Tshwarelo Mopereo ; Precious Chama ; Mpumelelo Makoko

Spinners : Ofentse Serobatse ; Lwazi Manzi ; Zinzi Noah

 

Best Television Directing Team

Bokamoso : Sonia Pule ; Siphesihle Mdluli ; Kgaugelo Phaka

iJob iJob : Phetogo Gololo ; Mahlatse Moti ; Hlobisile Maseko

Isihlalo : Vusimuzi Makhanya ; Nomfundo Tshabalala

 

Best Television Editing Team

Bokamoso : Sonia Pule ; Sizithobile Skhosana

iJob iJob : Mahlatse Moti ; Nokuthula Gama

Isihlalo : Sibonelo Dlamini

 

Best Television Producing Team

iJob iJob : Tsakani Maswanganyi ; Nokuthula Gama ; Katleho Mavundla

Isihlalo : Letadintle Poo ; Sibonelo Dlamini ; Nokulunga Shabalala

Spinners : Rethabile Mokgobo ; Thandi Mthombeni ; Nkhanikeni Mudzusi ; Paula Davids

 

Best Television Production

Bokamoso

iJob iJob

Isihlalo

 

 

 

Best Colour Grading and Data Management

Canal Street by Dayne Fishwick

Chance by Lucynda Stuurman

On the Fence by Ryan Sheppard

 

Best Sound Designer

Gilla Selsick for Canal Street

Tylah Woodman for Earthbound

Cailin Theobald for Lullaby from the Crypt

 

Best Visual Effects

Apollo's Apostle by Onkabetse Magano

Lullaby from the Crypt by Richleigh Risi

The Muse by Mathew Gilman

 

Best Editor

Ruan Bouwer for Girls will be Girls

Meghann Simons for On the Fence

Peter-Gillon Donaldson for The Fourth King

Lehlogonolo Mphahlele for Umsolwa

 

Best Musical Score

End of the Line by Liam O'Brien

Lullaby from the Crypt by Audrey Seme

On the Fence by Jayme Kingaby

 

Best Production Designer in Film

Maisie Eldridge for Apollo's Apostle

Nokwanda Magxwalisa for Chance

Catharina Le Roux for End of the Line

 

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling in Film

Tammy Colville for Bloedsonde

Kimeera Masher for Canal Street

Nolene Vilonel for On the Fence

 

Best Screenplay

Canal Street by Brodie Muirhead

Chance by Reeza Thomas

End of the Line by Matthew Coxon and Johan van Vuuren

Lullaby from the Crypt by Raven Davids and Keenan Lott

On the Fence by Warrick Bews

Umsolwa by Minenhle Luthuli

 

Best Cinematographer

Joshua Levi for Canal Street

Vaima Kario for End of the Line

Jason Haji-Joannou for On the Fence

Louise Van Der Merwe for Soloman

 

Best Animator

Lura Spies for Earthbound

Raven Davids and Keenan Lott for Lullaby from the Crypt

 

Best Director

Brodie Muirhead for Canal Street

Reeza Thomas for Chance

Johan Van Vuuren for End of the Line

Warrick Bews for On the Fence

Minenhle Luthuli for Umsolwa

 

Best Producer

Sylvanah Claase for Bloedsonde

Marno Koen for Canal Street

Landri Van Emmenis for On the Fence

 

Best Third Year Animation

Earthbound

Lullaby from the Crypt

The Muse

 

Best Third Year Film

Canal Street

Chance

End of the Line

On the Fence

Umsolwa

 

THE 23rd AFDA AWARDS CEREMONY: 1 December 2017

Motion Picture Nominees : PostGrad

 

Best Television Series Script Writer

 

 

Best Television Director

 

 

Best Television Post Production

 

 

Best Television Production

Both fall under the Documentary category

 

Best Documentary

Ko Ga Cherenyane

Kwa Ngcolosi

 

Best Colour Grading

Bophela Ba Ana by Africa Majola

Izilwane by Gareth King

 

 

Best Sound Designer

Marylee Hinton for Two Arrows

Russel Stanley for Zoi

Skye Deacon for Izilwane

 

Best Visual Effects

No students in the discipline

 

Best Editor

Claudio Leitao for Mallemeule

Joubert van Zyl for Two Arrows

 

Best Musical Score

No students in the discipline

 

Best Production Designer

Lauren Boy for Izilwane

Lauren Boy for Mallemeule

 

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling

No students in the discipline

 

Best Screenplay

Jaco van Bosch for Mallemeule

Kyllian Roux for Izilwane

Mlungiseleli Godola for Bophela Ba Ana

Nicoletta Gregoriou for Zoi

 

Best Cinematographer

Fazel Meyer for Zoi

Ivaan Gobie for Izilwane

Thasami Soobyah for Bophela Ba Ana

 

Best Director

Jaco van Bosch for Mallemeule

Kyllian Roux for Izilwane

Vasiliena Popilieva for Two Arrows

 

Best Producer

Caleb Lazarus for Mallemeule

Kaylee Prentice for Izilwane

Silvia Saitoti for Two Arrows

 

Best 24 minute Honours Film

Izilwane

Mallemeule

Zoi

 

THE 23rd AFDA AWARDS CEREMONY: 1 December 2017

General Awards :

 

Outstanding Achievement in Post Production in the MFA programme

 

 

The Alumni Award for Outstanding Achievement for (school)

 

 

The Francois Swart Memorial Award for Professionalism

Not to be awarded - pending ASC approval

 

CLVA Award

 

 

The Ryan Douglas Poole AFDA Scholarship Award

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in the Higher Certificate Course

Oseghale Okoyomon

Rehema Ndegwa

Stephenie e’Silva

 

Audience Award: Stage

 

 

 

Audience Award: Music Performance

 

 

 

AFDA Critics Award: Stage

 

 

 

AFDA Critics Award: Music Performance (Original Song of the Year)

Everybody Live Life - Daniel Issel

Exs - Mikhale Jones

I Don't Care - Lara Muller

Men Rule the World - Malaika Gcobo

My Baby Says She Loves Me - Miguel Pregueiro

 

Audience Award: TV

 

 

AFDA Critics Award: TV

 

 

Audience Award: Film

 

 

AFDA Critics Award: Film

 

 

 

AFDA is the South African School of Motion Picture Medium and Live Performance, and is registered with the Department of Higher Education and Training as a private higher education institution under the Higher Education Act, 1997. Registration certificate no. 2001/HE07/012.

Explore AFDA