Awards

AFDA JHB Courage Grad Fest

2015 AFDA Johannesburg Graduation Festival Award Winners

December 7, 2015 12:46 pm

View the Online Festival here >

See the full list of Nominees here >

Congratulations to all Winners!

Click on the production title to view

The Alumni Award for Outstanding Achievement
Ernest Nkosi

The Francois Swart Memorial Award for Professionalism
Carlos Bradley Williams

CLVA Award
Monde Ndlumbini

The Ryan Douglas Poole AFDA Scholarship Award
Kelly Ryan

Outstanding Achievement in the Higher Certificate Course
Thabo Wesi

Audience Award: Stage
Journey

Audience Award: Music Performance
Tiffany Coetzee for This isn’t just a race

AFDA Critics Award: Stage
Journey

AFDA Critics Award: Music Performance (Original Song of the Year)
Draw the line by Sechaba Ramphele

Audience Award: TV
Pondo Pondo

AFDA Critics Award: TV
Pondo Pondo

Audience Award: Film
Isango

AFDA Critics Award: Film
Courage

Best Music Performance (Male or Female)
Sechaba Ramphele for Moments

Best Performance in a Film (Female)
Vuyiswa Sipoko for Rock Paper Scissors

Best Performance in a Film (Male)
Keresemese Mokone for Isango

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium (Female)
Stacy Hart for Cannabust

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium (Male)
Thapelo Madondo for Finding Worms

Best Performance in a Stage production (Female)
Andisiwe Mbaleki for Brown

Best Performance in a Stage production (Male)
Joseph Putter for Brown

Best Broadcast Design and VFX for a Television Production
Katlego Nong for Nothing Personal

Best Script for a Television Production
Nobantu Letsoalo for Nothing Personal
Thlolo Tseole for Nothing Personal
Siwongiwe Jozana for Nothing Personal
Katlego Nong for Nothing Personal

Best Television Technical Team
Kganki Mphahlele for Harmony
Sello Phahle for Harmony
Chandre Jacobs for Harmony

Best Television Directing Team
Kganki Mphahlele for Harmony
Katlego Matebane for Harmony

Best Television Editing Team
Sello Phahle for Harmony
Litholoana Mamabolo for Harmony
Katlego Matebane for Harmony

Best Television Producing Team
Nick Koka for Harmony
Njabulo Nkosi for Harmony
Chandre Jacobs for Harmony

Best Television Production
Pondo Pondo

Best Colour Grading and Data Management
Jarryd Duthoit for Siembamba

Best Sound Designer
Abigail Cooke for Siembamba

Best Visual Effects
Donovan Benson-Armor for Courage

Best Editor
Karien van Biljon for Isango

Best Musical Score
Ivan Welker for Courage

Best Production Designer in Film
Pascale Montes for Siembamba

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling in Film
Jordan Graff for Siembamba

Best Screenplay
Christian Grobbelaar for Siembamba

Best Cinematographer
Albert van Rhyn for Courage

Best Animator
Jesse van der Vyver for Afterglow
Jordan Marais for Afterglow

Best Director
David Smith for Courage

Best Producer
Kelly Ryan for Siembamba

Best Third Year Animation
Swart Skaap

Best Third Year Film
Courage

Best Television Production
Bootyful Escape

Best Editor
Sean Howell for Finding Worms

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling
Maxine Pernet for Icarus Rising

Best Screenplay
Phillip Jonck for Trolleys of Fire

Best Cinematographer
Brendan Wassermann for Finding Worms

Best Director
Dean Joffe for Finding Worms

Best Producer
Luke Sharland for Trolleys of Fire

Best 24 minute Fourth Year Film
Finding Worms

Tags:

SHARE POSTShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Email this to someone
News-01

Noem My Skollie grabs 2 Rapid Lions

The South African feature film, “Noem ...

News-01

AFDA Pro announces new courses for 2017

AFDA announced in December 2016 their ne...

News-01

“Sons of Crime” finalist for RapidLion 2017

AFDA Cape Town 3rd year 2015 graduation ...