Awards

2015 AFDA Johannesburg Graduation Festival Award Nominations

December 4, 2015 3:17 pm

Congratulations to all Nominees! The AFDA Johannesburg Awards evening will be held on 4 December at 18:00 for 19:00 at UJ Arts Centre Theatre, Kingsway Campus, Melville.

View the Online Festival here >

AFDA Critics Award: Music Performance (Original Song of the Year)
Draw the line by Sechaba Ramphele
Hooked on you by Danielle Schoeman
Kelly came over by Sechaba Ramphele
Life in a mess by Melanie Schoeman
Nader aan jou by Bianca du Preez

Best Music Performance (Male or Female)
Bianca du Preez for Wat’s jou storie?
Sechaba Ramphele for Moments
Tshepiso Tshabalala for Concrete Flower

Best Performance in a Film (Female)
Izanne Soine for Stille Water
Kristi van der Riet for Siembamba
Lianke Holtzhausen for Stille Water
Naledi Thabakgolo for Isango
Vuyiswa Sipoko for Rock Paper Scissors

Best Performance in a Film (Male)
Carlos Williams for Courage
Gcinuhlanga Dibi for Indulgence
Katlego Moticoe for Isango
Keresemese Mokone for Isango
Zigi Ndlovu for S.T.A.R.E

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium (Female)
Andisiwe Mbaleki for Bekhe Uthando
Kelly Snow for Cannabust
Nicole Murugan for Cannabust
Stacy Hart for Cannabust

Best Performance in Motion Picture Medium (Male)
Thapelo Madondo for Finding Worms
Sabelo Ndumo for Trolleys of Fire
Sabelo Ndumo for Bekhe Uthando

Best Performance in a Stage production (Female)
Andisiwe Mbaleki for Brown
Cleola Eayrs for Brown
Kelly Snow for Brown
Nicole Murugan for Brown
Stacy Hart for Brown

Best Performance in a Stage production (Male)
Joseph Putter for Brown
Sabelo Ndumo for Brown
Tapelo Madondo for Brown

Best Broadcast Design and VFX for a Television Production
Hamilton Gladile for City Runners
Katlego Nong for Nothing Personal
Litholoana Mamabolo for Harmony

Best Script for a Television Production
Harmony
Nothing Personal
Pondo Pondo

Best Television Technical Team
Harmony
Nothing Personal
Pondo Pondo

Best Television Directing Team
Harmony
Nothing Personal
Pondo Pondo

Best Television Editing Team
Harmony
Pondo Pondo

Best Television Producing Team
Harmony
Nothing Personal
City Runners

Best Television Production
Harmony
Nothing Personal
Pondo Pondo

Best Colour Grading and Data Management
Bonolo Molefe for S.T.A.R.E
Jarryd Duthoit for Courage
Jarryd Duthoit for Siembamba
Kago Landlela for Swart Skaap
Marnus Maritz For Isango

Best Sound Designer
Abigail Cooke for Siembamba
Julian Oberholzer for Courage
Julian Oberholzer for S.T.A.R.E
Tiana Long for Rock Paper Scissors

Best Visual Effects
Donovan Benson-Armor for Courage
Jared Deppe for Siembamba
Severin Curtis for That One Enchanting Girl
Thato Mokgatle for S.T.A.R.E

Best Editor
Dina da Silva for S.T.A.R.E
Karien van Biljon for Isango
Martin Leal for Courage
Nikita de Oliveira for Rock Paper Scissors
Payal Hira for That One Enchanting Girl

Best Musical Score
Daniel Martins for Afterglow
Daniel Martins for Isango
Ivan Welker for Courage
Ivan Welker for Rock Paper Scissors
Matthew Jordaan for S.T.A.R.E

Best Production Designer in Film
Anelisa Mlanduli for Mudfish
Pascale Montes for Isango
Pascale Montes for Siembamba

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling in Film
Angelique Viggers for Rock Paper Scissors
Ilse Heide for Isango
Jordan Graff for Siembamba
Michael du Plessis and Christina Xafis for Courage

Best Screenplay
Christian Grobbelaar for Siembamba
Darren Parker for Isango
David Smith for Courage
Heath McIntyre for Rock Paper Scissors
Jared Zwarts and Molebogeng Mokothu for S.T.A.R.E

Best Cinematographer
Albert van Rhyn for Courage
Juan White for S.T.A.R.E
Liam Andrews for Rock Paper Scissors
Luke Gordon for Isango
Luke Gordon for Siembamba

Best Animator
Jesse van der Vyver and Jordan Marais for Afterglow
Nadia Rabim and Eileen van Aswegen for Swart Skaap
Ryno van der Spuy and Ntsikelelo Sithole for The Stain

Best Director
Christian Grobbelaar for Siembamba
Darren Parker for Isango
David Smith for Courage
Heath McIntyre for Rock Paper Scissors
Jared Zwarts for S.T.A.R.E

Best Producer
Aury-Lee Dunn for Rock Paper Scissors
Candice Snyman for Isango
Kelly Ryan for Siembamba
Lindsay Dowling for Courage

Best Third Year Animation
Afterglow
Swart Skaap
The Stain

Best Third Year Film
Courage
Isango
Rock Paper Scissors
S.T.A.R.E
Siembamba

Best Television Production
Bootiful Escape
Cannabust

Best Editor
Sean Howell for Finding Worms
Zeenit Jacobs for Icarus Rising

Best Costume, Make-up and Styling
Maxine Pernet for Finding Worms
Maxine Pernet for Icarus Rising
Tshwarelo Matlala for Bheka Uthande

Best Screenplay
Dean Joffe for Finding Worms
Michael Wilson for Icarus Rising
Phillip Jonck for Trolleys of Fire

Best Cinematographer
Bathathe Kekana For Bootiful Escape
Brendan Wassermann for Finding Worms
Briony MacLeod for Trolleys of Fire

Best Director
Phillip Jonck for Trolleys of Fire
Dean Joffe for Finding Worms
Busisiwe Khanyile for Bootiful Escape

Best Producer
Aviwe Komsana and Tshego Morule for Bootiful Escape
Luke Sharland for Trolleys of Fire
Tumelo Semenya and Zoyi Moendane for Bheka Uthande

Best 24 minute Fourth Year Film
Trolleys of Fire
Bheka Uthande
Finding Worms

Tags:

SHARE POSTShare on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Email this to someone
News-01

Noem My Skollie grabs 2 Rapid Lions

The South African feature film, “Noem ...

News-01

AFDA Pro announces new courses for 2017

AFDA announced in December 2016 their ne...

News-01

“Sons of Crime” finalist for RapidLion 2017

AFDA Cape Town 3rd year 2015 graduation ...